ASL Starter Kit #3.8 vs. PAATC and Close Combat Example

jrv

Forum Guru
Joined
May 25, 2005
Messages
21,106
Reaction score
5,238
Location
Teutoburger Wald
Country
llIceland
> Rule:ASL Starter Kit #3 3.8
> Question:Note: this is an ASL Starter Kit #3 question
>
> Per ASLSK #3 rule 3.8, a "vehicle may attack Infantry in CC with its AAMG (if
> the vehicle is CE), its CMG (unless that CMG may fire through the VCA only), a
> RMG, close defense weapons, and/or the IFE equivalent of a turreted Main
> Armament less than 15mm."
>
> In the example "PAATC and Close Combat Example" on page 28, a German Pz IIF is
> using the IFE of its 20mm MA in CC. This violates 3.8 because the 20mm MA is not
> "less than 15mm." Is the rule correct or the example?
>
> Also, comparing ASLSK #3 rule 3.8 to ASL A11.51, the former says "less than
> 15mm" while the latter says "<= 15mm." Should the ASLSK rule read "less than
> or equal to 15mm"?
>

The ASLSK rule should say "<= 15mm" (although there are no 15mm weapons in Starter Kit yet, so it isn't wrong).

The EX should not use the IFE.

....Perry

MMP
 
Top