Subsequent First Fire

jshultis

Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2004
Messages
68
Reaction score
0
Location
CT
Country
llUnited States
ASLSK explains the restriction on sff as "provided that the target is not at a range greater than that to the closest enemy unit, nor outside the firer's normal range".

When determining if a unit(s) are closer than the sff target, essentially determining if sff is possible, do those unit(s) have to be within LOS of the unit attempting sff or can they be any enemy unit, even not within LOS?

Thanks for the clarification,
Jesse
 

sgtono

Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2003
Messages
911
Reaction score
2
Location
Portland, OR
Country
llUnited States
I believe it is the closest Known Enemy unit, which would mean it has to be within LOS.

Keith
 

SamB

Shut up and play!
Joined
Jan 29, 2003
Messages
6,791
Reaction score
379
Location
Seattle, Washington,
Country
llUnited States
It may well be that the Starter Kit just says "closest unit" whether they are in LOS of not. But ASL says "Known" enemy unit.

Unless the concept of "Known" units is presented in the starter kit then technically you'd play it as the cosest unit - regardless of LOS.

If you want to adapt to the ASL version, then don't count any unit that the firer can't see.

Sam
 

ds

Member
Joined
May 18, 2004
Messages
81
Reaction score
0
Location
Sacramento, CA
Country
llUnited States
True.

The starter kit doesn't touch on the "KEU" stuff. I think it's because they didn't include concealment rules (imagine how the strategy changes without concealment!!).
 

ATStatham

Member
Joined
Jul 4, 2004
Messages
30
Reaction score
0
Country
llUnited States
The SK does cover KEU; it is the 2.0 Definitions and used in the 3.6 Rout Rules; however for SFF the "Known" is not present (Section 3.31)

ASLRB2 states: closest armed, KEU, nor outside the firer's Normal Range.

Armed / unarmed concepts are not presented in the SK.

ATS
 
Top