Motion target in prep fire

ctewks

Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2003
Messages
263
Reaction score
49
Location
Massachusetts
Country
llUnited States
If you hit a Motion vehicle during your prep fire and shock it (therefore not moving) would any subsequent shots in that same prep fire phase still eat the +2 for a moving target?
 

Wayne

Doing Little, Rather Well
Joined
Jan 30, 2003
Messages
990
Reaction score
118
Location
Too close to DC
Country
llUnited States
ctewksbury said:
If you hit a Motion vehicle during your prep fire and shock it (therefore not moving) would any subsequent shots in that same prep fire phase still eat the +2 for a moving target?
No. See C.8.
 

Oberst Balck

Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2003
Messages
855
Reaction score
2
Location
Australia
Country
llAustralia
Moving

Hi,

A target that moved, was moving is never STOPPED for the purpose of defemsive fire until the next friendly MPh. That is, a vehicle needsto have not moved in its last MPh to be a STOPPED vehicle.

Mear shock or immobilisation does not ( as far as I recal) alter this.

Bye
 

Wayne

Doing Little, Rather Well
Joined
Jan 30, 2003
Messages
990
Reaction score
118
Location
Too close to DC
Country
llUnited States
Re: Moving

Maj Soshtokovich said:
Mear shock or immobilisation does not ( as far as I recal) alter this.
It depends on the turn/phase.

If, in your PFPh, you Shock a Motion vehicle, it will lose its Motion chit. At that moment, it stops being a Moving Target because it has not, in the present (current) Player Turn,
  • entered a new hex
  • used VBM
  • begun Its MPh in Motion (it won't even have an "It's MPh", this Player Turn)
Nor is it currently in motion (no Motion chit). C.8, first.

So PB may apply, WRT subsequent ordnance shots on the tank.

Wayne
 

Oberst Balck

Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2003
Messages
855
Reaction score
2
Location
Australia
Country
llAustralia
motion

I disagree.....

The other post I believe clears this up.

Thanks

Eric

ps: I don't have the book but I read these rules 100 times ....
 
Top