MG Cupolas

rreinesch

Elder Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2005
Messages
1,594
Reaction score
1,122
Location
Austin, TX
Country
llUnited States
Dear Perry,

An Armored Cupola armed with only a HMG is manned by an Infantry Crew. Rule A7.9 states, in pertinent part, “…or any form of vehicular fire.” The HMG Cupolas are also governed by rules D9.5-.51. The last sentence of rule D9.5 states, “An Armored Cupola is considered the equivalent of an immobile tank in every way except as modified below {rule D9.51} or by SSR.” Reading the rule at face value, the Cupola can not Cower as it is using a form of vehicular fire.

Question #1: Is an Armored Cupola manned by an Infantry Crew subject to Cowering?
Question #2: May an Armored Cupola with an Infantry Crew lay down a Fire Lane?

Yes to both.
....Perry
 
Top