Half Tracks

bocko57

Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2006
Messages
70
Reaction score
0
Location
Dayton OH
Country
llUnited States
It has been awhile since I have played so I am a bit rusty. I have several questions about Half Tracks.
  1. Can half tracks button up? If they can button up, can they fire the inherent MG?
  2. What is the morale of a crewed half track?
  3. What happens to the crew if they are pinned or failed a morale check, or K/? or KIA?
  4. If the crew abandons the half track, what crew counter do you use?
Thanks.
 

Binchois

Too many words...
Silver Supporting Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2016
Messages
1,472
Reaction score
528
Location
Michigan
First name
Lester
Country
llUnited States
Welcome back!

  1. They can (like any OT crew), but it usually means that they, and especially their passengers, can't fire effectively (if at all). Passengers and crew BU together.
  2. Same as a regular AFV (crew nationality's best unbroken Elite Infantry). (edit: thanks Klas! cut-and-paste error)
  3. Again, same as any AFV...see D5.311:
...The Inherent crew (as well as each Passenger) of a vehicle receiving fire (including Fire Lane Residual FP) [EXC: Sniper attack] through an unarmored Target Facing/Aspect (C3.9; including any OT AFV receiving either Air Bursts or fire from a higher elevation whose elevation advantage is > the range [5.31] — and, vs mines, the PRC of any AFV with a hull AF of 0 [B28.43]) is Vulnerable even if BU, and receives no (or a reduced; 5.31) CE DRM. Consequently the crew is not susceptible to Stun/Recall from such an attack; it is instead subject to PTC/MC/K/KIA results. If it breaks it must rout from the vehicle using normal Infantry rout procedures [EXC: it expends all its initial-RtPh MF to be placed beneath the vehicle]. The vehicle automatically Stops (no Stop MP is spent) when its crew breaks. If the crew routs or is eliminated, the vehicle is marked with an Abandoned counter.​
4. The standard vehicular crew counter (the lesser, 1FP, crew in each nationality's counter set).​

I think all of your questions are answered fully in Section D5. In sum, Halftrack crews are no different than regular AFV crews. Going BU, however, is a useful way to transport passengers into danger (provided you don't want them firing their weapons along the way).
 
Last edited:

klasmalmstrom

Forum Guru
Joined
Feb 26, 2003
Messages
15,962
Reaction score
2,480
Location
Sweden
Country
llSweden
Same as a regular AFV (crew nationality's best unbroken 1st Line Infantry).
It's actually the Morale Level of the best unbroken elite Infantry MMC (note that this can be a crew) for AFV - 1st Line is for unarmored vehicles.

One exception if for Americans facing Japanese - then the AFV inherent crew has a ML of 8 - G17.3.
 

Swiftandsure

Robin Reeve
Silver Supporting Member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
16,397
Reaction score
1,979
Location
St-Légier
First name
Robin
Country
llSwitzerland
4. Exception for SPW 250/7 and 251/2 (carrying a mortar), which have an Infantry crew - German Vehicle note 59.
 

Cult.44

Senior Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2012
Messages
740
Reaction score
277
Location
Minneapolis
Country
llUnited States
NRBH. Does a halftrack crew and its passengers have to have the same CE/BU status? Could the crew be CE while the passengers BU?
 

klasmalmstrom

Forum Guru
Joined
Feb 26, 2003
Messages
15,962
Reaction score
2,480
Location
Sweden
Country
llSweden
NRBH. Does a halftrack crew and its passengers have to have the same CE/BU status? Could the crew be CE while the passengers BU?
D5.33:
"...An AFV’s crew and Passengers always become CE or BU together [EXC: those that are broken must remain BU until they rally or disembark; an OT AFV’s pinned CE Passengers must BU (A7.821) but its pinned/CE crew does not (A7.82)]."
 
Top