Encirclement- I missed this. Did you?

Joined
Mar 21, 2015
Messages
871
Reaction score
35
Location
Oz
Country
llAustralia
A 7.7 To be considered valid fire, ordnance weapons must secure a hit on the target, and other firers must exert enough FP (taking the possibility of Cowering into account) to possibly inflict at least a NMC result on the target

Just two questions:

1) An ordinance weapon ( think 81mm) has a range of the whole board usually.... Thus from 25 hexes away an area fire fires directly from south to north and hits the target(s).

2) It appears all that is needed is that a unit fires directly north to south ( the reverse) -thus gain encirclement- to achieve it with the proviso that " other firers must exert enough FP (taking the possibility of Cowering into account) to possibly inflict at least a NMC result on the target.....using their inherent-FP/SW/ordnance at ≤ Normal Range...

Summary:

  • 81mm/ Gun uses AREA fire and hits target
  • HMG (say) 10 hexes away gets a NMC. ( reverse direction)
Enemy NOW encircled. One can imagine how AFV can use BFF to get auto encircle if the 81mm has got a hit from " behind" especially in RB size games. ALSO 81mm can potentially get multiple hits ( ROF) thus multiple possible encircling possibilities
 

klasmalmstrom

Forum Guru
Joined
Feb 26, 2003
Messages
19,791
Reaction score
7,227
Location
Sweden
Country
llSweden
Just two questions:
1) An ordinance weapon ( think 81mm) has a range of the whole board usually.... Thus from 25 hexes away an area fire fires directly from south to north and hits the target(s).
The MTR must within 16 hexes.....

A7.7:
"their inherent-FP/SW/ordnance/vehicular-armament at ≤ Normal Range (1.22, 10.532) "

The reference to A10.532:
"No weapon is effective for Interdiction purposes beyond its Normal Range or 16 hexes (whichever is less)."

Even though it says "for Interdiction purposes" it "doubles" as the Normal Range defintion for other purposes as well...
 

klasmalmstrom

Forum Guru
Joined
Feb 26, 2003
Messages
19,791
Reaction score
7,227
Location
Sweden
Country
llSweden
Where in the rule book is that stated?
It's more implied than stated outright - several rules not directly related to Interdiction use the term "Normal Range" and have an x-ref. to this rule.
A10.41 (J5 errata), A10.5, and A10.62 comes to mind.

Couple of Q&A:

A10.5, A10.532, & A10.62
In rule 10.5 (routing) and 10.62 (desperation morale), what does the reference to rule 10.532 mean?
A. It is referring to Normal Range being limited to 16 hexes.

A10.41 What is the Normal Range for Guns for
purposes of allowing Voluntary Break?
A. Use the A10.532 definition: Normal Range or
16 hexes, whichever is less. [Letter183]
 

Larry

Elder Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2003
Messages
5,396
Reaction score
1,755
Location
Guada La Habra
Country
llUnited States
The reference to the interdiction normal range in the encirclement rule incorporates that 16-hex limit to normal range by reference. mutatis mutandis - changing the things that need to be changed. The citation to A10.532 defines the term used in A7.7.

I knew the maxim but had to look up the phrase. Latin ... who knew it was useful.
 

PresterJohn

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2022
Messages
870
Reaction score
491
Location
The Orient
Country
llAustralia
I think it has already been suggested that the rule book would benefit greatly from a good dose of Latin grammar rules. (Or maybe it was Spanish.)
 

Stewart

Elder Member
Joined
Jun 20, 2006
Messages
3,392
Reaction score
631
Location
Russia
Country
llRussia
No coincidence that the Concealment rules have a "normal Range" of 16 hexes as well.
 
Joined
Mar 21, 2015
Messages
871
Reaction score
35
Location
Oz
Country
llAustralia
No coincidence that the Concealment rules have a "normal Range" of 16 hexes as well.
Not at all sure that is even relevant, as the 16 hex issue is as stated by someone else not implied..

I have never heard of 16 hexes meaning much ( concealment and encirclement not exactly ADJACENT) , BUT if that is what we are going to play then as long as its consistent no worries..
 
Joined
Mar 21, 2015
Messages
871
Reaction score
35
Location
Oz
Country
llAustralia
It's more implied than stated outright - several rules not directly related to Interdiction use the term "Normal Range" and have an x-ref. to this rule.
A10.41 (J5 errata), A10.5, and A10.62 comes to mind.

Couple of Q&A:

A10.5, A10.532, & A10.62
In rule 10.5 (routing) and 10.62 (desperation morale), what does the reference to rule 10.532 mean?
A. It is referring to Normal Range being limited to 16 hexes.

A10.41 What is the Normal Range for Guns for
purposes of allowing Voluntary Break?
A. Use the A10.532 definition: Normal Range or
16 hexes, whichever is less. [Letter183]
OK well as long as we are consistent -no problem. Thanks for the answer !
 
Joined
Mar 21, 2015
Messages
871
Reaction score
35
Location
Oz
Country
llAustralia
I think it has already been suggested that the rule book would benefit greatly from a good dose of Latin grammar rules. (Or maybe it was Spanish.)
I hope AI can rewrite it in plain English so that a Rules Forum would be a rare thing ...
 

Larry

Elder Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2003
Messages
5,396
Reaction score
1,755
Location
Guada La Habra
Country
llUnited States
Plain English has a wonderfully imprecise character when it comes to useful things like the law and rules. human communication.
 
Top