CC Reaction Fire?

sfcmikej

US Army Retired
Joined
Jul 4, 2013
Messages
826
Reaction score
141
Location
North Carolina
Country
llUnited States
I have infantry units in a building hex with a non-moving, stopped AFV in bypass of the building. Last turn there was CC in the hex that destroyed all the enemy infantry in the hex leaving my infantry units in melee with the AFV. Upon spending the start MP my infantry is no longer locked in melee. On that start MP can I CC reaction fire at the AFV? If so I believe I I would have to pass a PAATC, I would have to pay the +2 for motion/non-stopped, but also get the -1 for street fighting. Do I have that correct? I really can't find anything that directly says I can CC Reaction Fire him but I seem to recall it is possible.

Thanks,

Mike
 

jrv

Forum Guru
Joined
May 25, 2005
Messages
20,671
Reaction score
4,920
Location
Teutoburger Wald
Country
llIceland
I have infantry units in a building hex with a non-moving, stopped AFV in bypass of the building. Last turn there was CC in the hex that destroyed all the enemy infantry in the hex leaving my infantry units in melee with the AFV. Upon spending the start MP my infantry is no longer locked in melee. On that start MP can I CC reaction fire at the AFV? If so I believe I I would have to pass a PAATC, I would have to pay the +2 for motion/non-stopped, but also get the -1 for street fighting. Do I have that correct? I really can't find anything that directly says I can CC Reaction Fire him but I seem to recall it is possible.
See the A11.52 EX, paragraph 7 ("Because the 4-4-7"), sentence beginning "If in the Pz IV's next MPh..."

JR
 

sfcmikej

US Army Retired
Joined
Jul 4, 2013
Messages
826
Reaction score
141
Location
North Carolina
Country
llUnited States
Thanks JR. I thought it was so but didn't read through all of the examples.

Mike
 

Andy Bagley

Recruit
Joined
May 28, 2018
Messages
12
Reaction score
4
Location
Leeds, UK
First name
Andy
Country
ll
Just had something very similar come up, except in an open ground hex so no bypass. Am I right to assume that (a) same thing applies re CC Reaction Fire when AFV expends start MP, and (b) no new PAATC is required for this purpose as infantry unit is already in same hex?

Thanks

Andy
 

klasmalmstrom

Forum Guru
Joined
Feb 26, 2003
Messages
15,920
Reaction score
2,441
Location
Sweden
Country
llSweden
Just had something very similar come up, except in an open ground hex so no bypass. Am I right to assume that (a) same thing applies re CC Reaction Fire when AFV expends start MP, and (b) no new PAATC is required for this purpose as infantry unit is already in same hex?
IIRC, in this situation you need to pass another PAATC to attempt CC Reaction Fire.
 

bendizoid

Official ***** Dickweed
Joined
Sep 11, 2006
Messages
2,947
Reaction score
740
Location
Viet Nam
Country
llUnited States
Are you sure he suffers the +2 vs moving on the start up movement point ? I’ve played it like gun fire, the +2 kicks in on the 2nd movement point.
 

Vinnie

See Dummies in the index
Joined
Feb 9, 2005
Messages
15,971
Reaction score
1,795
Location
Aberdeen , Scotland
Country
llUnited Kingdom
Are you sure he suffers the +2 vs moving on the start up movement point ? I’ve played it like gun fire, the +2 kicks in on the 2nd movement point.
The +2 applies since it applies to a non stopped AFV not just a motion or moving one.

Conversely, if you wait until he has spent a stop MP it no longer applies even though the to hit modifier might still apply.
 

Michael R

Minor Hero
Staff member
Moderator
Silver Supporting Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2003
Messages
2,696
Reaction score
832
Location
Montreal, Canada
First name
Michael
Country
llCanada
Are you sure he suffers the +2 vs moving on the start up movement point ? I’ve played it like gun fire, the +2 kicks in on the 2nd movement point.
The CC modifier for motion/non-stopped is not like Case J for ordnance.
 
Top