saddletank
Forum Conscript
THEIR LORDSHIPS WAR DIARY 1916
=========================
JANUARY
REDEPLOYMENTS AND STRATEGY
It is agreed that patrols of submarines shall operate principally in the western and northern exits of the German Bight to observe and intercept German naval movements.
Local defence flotillas to be assigned short range coastal patrol duties to report enemy incursions and protect shipping.
Western and Northern exits from the German Bight to be mined, the west by Dunkerque Destroyer Squadron reinforced by the French Minelayer Pluton - such operations to be supported by Harwich Force, and the north exit by the 8th Submarine Flotilla Minelayer E.41 which accordingly to be based at Great Yarmouth and come under command 9th Sub Flotilla.
10th Cruiser Squadron to patrol the northern entrances to the North Sea and the Norweigian coast and Skagerrak. Squadron to be redeployed from Scapa to Lerwick.
At Dunkerque an aggressive posture is to be undertaken with frequent sweeps to mine the approaches to Zeebrugge and coastal patrols. It is proposed to strengthen the Dunkerque forces with River Class destroyers from Portsmouth. Coastal submarine forces and French submarines from the Channel to be based at Dunkerque to patrol offensively off Zeebrugge.
5th Light Cruiser Squadron, 9th and 10th Destroyer Flotillas, plus Seaplane Tender Vindex to be formed into Harwich Force. Commodore Tyrwhitt commanding.
8th Submarine Flotilla (Commodore Roger Keyes) to come under Harwich Force command.
1st Battle Squadron and 1st Cruiser Squadron to return from Cromarty to Scapa to rejoin Grand Fleet.
3rd Cruiser Squadron to be removed from the Battle Cruiser Fleet as it is agreed that these vessels are too slow to screen effectively for the Battlecruisers. The squadron to be ordered to the Nore to form part of a new Channel Fleet.
The French Armoured Cruiser Dupetit-Thouars and the existing French Channel Fleet destroyers to be ordered from Le Havre to the Nore to join said above formation, or to be in readiness to operate in the eastern Channel approaches.
3rd Battle Squadron (King Edward VII Class) to be detached from Grand Fleet, Scapa and ordered south to the Nore to form backbone of new Channel Fleet. Vice Admiral Sir Edward Bradford commanding.
7th Cruiser Squadron recalled from Lerwick. HMSs Minotaur and Hampshire to join 2nd Cruiser Squadron with Grand Fleet, Scapa. HMSs Donegal, Achilles and Lancaster reformed as 7th Cruiser Squadron and ordered to reinforce Channel Fleet.
Initially heavier surface units are not to conduct offensive operations until some measure of the enemy's forces and intentions is known, thenceforth heavy units will conduct operations to draw forth the German main forces to bring about a general engagement.
Following reorganisation and redeployment of assets, disposition of forces available is as follows:
LOCAL PATROL FLOTILLAS
=====================
FRENCH CHANNEL COAST
NB: Until 21st Jan
BREST - FRENCH - 1/DDs Durandal, Pertuisane, Escopette, Rapière. 2/TBs Rafale, Tramontane, Mistral, Sirocco, Trombe, Audacieux (from Dunkerque) (defence patrol).
CHERBOURG - FRENCH - TBs 275, 279, 303, 324, 335, 338, 367 (defence patrol).
LE HAVRE - FRENCH - 1/TBs 300, 302, 306, 314, 316. 2/TBs 317, 326, 327, 334, 340 (defence patrol).
NB: from 21st Jan:
BREST - FRENCH - 1/TBs 305, 318, 320, 321, 322, 323, 341, 342. 2/TBs 344, 346. 3/TBs 231, 258 (defence patrol).
CHANNEL
DOVER - DDs 1/Afridi, Cossack, Ghurka, Mohawk, Tartar, Amazon. 2/Saracen, Crusader, Nubian Viking, Zulu (offensive patrol)
FLANDERS
NB: Until 21st Jan:
DUNKERQUE - FRENCH - 1/TBs 305, 318, 320, 321, 322, 323, 341, 342. 2/TBs 343 (torpedoed SE of Harwich 12/01/16), 344, 345 (torpedoed Strait of Dover 16/01/16), 346, 350 (mined N of Zeebrugge 05/01/16), 351 (torpedoed N of Dunkerque 05/01/16), 365 (torpedoed eastern Channel approaches 06/01/16). 3/TBs 231, 258, 259 (torpedoed eastern Channel approaches 15/01/16), 269 (mined N of Zeebrugge 12/01/16), 280 (mined N of Oostende 19/01/16)(defence patrol).
NB: from 21st Jan:
CALAIS - FRENCH - 1/DDs Durandal, Pertuisane, Escopette, Rapière (torpedoed off Calais 24/01/16). 2/TBs Rafale, Tramontane, Mistral, Sirocco, Trombe, Audacieux (defence patrol).
EAST COAST & NORTH
NORE - DDs Porcupine, Conflict, Wizard, Fervent, Zephyr, Opossum, Sunfish, Ranger, Surly (defence patrol)
LOWESTOFT - TBs 9, 11 (torpedoed off Lowestoft 29/01/16)(defence patrol)
GREAT YARMOUTH - TBs 33 34 35 36 (defence patrol)
HUMBER - 7th DEST FLOT - 1/Virago, Earnest, Griffon, Locust, Panther, Seal, Wolf 2/Orwell, Falcon. Whiting, Bat, Crane, Flying Fish (defence patrol)
WHITBY - TBs 29 30 31 (torpedoed off Sunderland 24/01/16) 32 (defence patrol)
HARTLEPOOL - TBs 13, 14, 15, 16 (defence patrol)
SUNDERLAND - TBs 17, 18, 19, 20 (defence patrol)
TYNE - 9th DEST FLOT - 1/Fame, Flirt, Desperate, Mallard, Angler, Brazen, Leven (torpedoed off Sunderland 18/01/16). 2/Coquette, Cynthia, Cygnet, Stag, Quail, Thrasher (defence patrol)
BERWICK - TBs 21, 22, 23 (torpedoed off Berwick, 28/01/16), 24 (defence patrol)
FORTH - 8th DEST FLOT - 1/DDs Lively, Sprightly, Avon, Bittern, Leopard, Vixen. 2/DDs Sylvia, Violet, Ostrich, Star, Osprey, Fairy, Gypsy (defence patrol)
MONTROSE - TBs 25, 26, 27, 28 (defence patrol)
ABERDEEN - TBs 1, 2, 3, 4 (defence patrol)
CROMARTY - TBs 5, 6, 7, 8 (defence patrol)
SCAPA - 1/DDs Fawn, Spiteful, Petrel, Myrmidon, Siren, Kangaroo (torpedoed 50km SE Scapa 13/01/16). 2/DDs Cheerful, Racehorse, Mermaid, Greyhound, Roebuck, Otter (anti-shipping patrol)
LERWICK - 1/10th CS - 1/AMCs Alsatian, Alcantara, Almanzora, Arlanza, Andes, Victorian (mined E of Aberdeen 03/01/16), Virginian, Ebro, Mantua, Moldavia. 2/AMCs Teutonic, Columbella, Gloucestershire, Armadale Castle, Otway, Orocava, Orcoma, Orbita, Hilary, Hildebrand. 2/10th CS - AMCs Patia, Patuca, Patnea, Motagua, Changuinola (anti-shipping patrol)
SUBMARINE FLOTILLAS
===================
CHANNEL
DOVER - 5th SUB FLOT - V.1, V.2, V.3, V.4 (defence patrol)
FLANDERS
DUNKERQUE - 6th SUB FLOT - C.3, C.6, C.10 (defence patrol)
DUNKERQUE - Sirène, Triton, Espadon (offensive patrol)
DUNKERQUE - Prairial, Thermidor, Ventôse (offensive patrol)
DUNKERQUE - Silure, Aigrette, Amiral Bourgois (offensive patrol)
EAST COAST & NORTH
NORE - 4th SUB FLOT C.17, C.19, C.30 (defence patrol)
HARWICH - 1/8th SUB FLOT E CLASS - 1/E.4, E.5, E.16, E.22 (mined in western Bight 24/01/16) (offensive operations)
HARWICH - 2/8th SUB FLOT E CLASS - 2/E.23, E.26, E.30, E.31 (offensive operations)
HARWICH - 3/8th SUB FLOT D CLASS - 3/D.1, D.3, D.4 (offensive operations)
HARWICH - 4/8th SUB FLOT D CLASS - 4/D.6, D.7, D.8 (offensive operations)
HARWICH - 8th SUB FLOT - C.13, C.14, C.16 (defence patrol)
GREAT YARMOUTH - 9th SUB FLOT - C.25, C.28, C.12 (defence patrol)
GREAT YARMOUTH - 9th SUB FLOT MINELAYERS - SM E.41 (offensive operations)
HUMBER - 3rd SUB FLOT - C.2, C.4, C.5, C.24 (defence patrol)
HARTLEPOOL - 10th SUB FLOT - C.8, C.9, C.22 (defence patrol)
TYNE - 11th SUB FLOT E Class - E.25, E.29, F.1 (mined in northern Bight 18/01/16) (offensive operations)
TYNE - 11th SUB FLOT H Class - H.11, H.5, H.6, H.12 (offensive operations)
TYNE - 11th SUB FLOT G Class - G.1, G.2 (offensive operations)
TYNE - 2nd SUB FLOT H Class - H.7, H.8, H.9 (offensive operations)
TYNE - 2nd SUB FLOT B Class B.1, B.3, B.4, B.5 (defence patrol)
FORTH - 12th SUB FLOT - C.20, C.21, C.34 (defence patrol)
SCAPA - 1st SUB FLOT - C.18, C.23, C.7, C.15 (defence patrol)
MAJOR SURFACE FORCES
====================
CHANNEL AND FLANDERS
PORTSMOUTH - MONITOR SQDN - Hvy/MNs Havelock, Marshal Soult, Marshal Ney. Med/MNs General Craufurd, General Wolfe, Lord Clive, Prince Eugene, Prince Rupert, Sir John Moore. Lt/MNs M24, M25, M26, M27 (from Dover 12th Jan).
DUNKERQUE - DUNKERQUE FORCE - VADM ROUYER - 6th LCS - COMMODORE WITHERS - Fearless, Active, Blonde, Blanche, Bodicea, Bellona. FRENCH DEST FLOT - 1/DDs Francis Garnier, Javeline, Sagaie, Epieu, Harpon, Francisque (sunk by CL Arcona N of Ems, 05/01/16). 2/DDs Enseigne Roux, Fleuret, Branlebas, Gabion, Oriflamme, Fanion (foundered in German Bight after being hit twice by guns of Helgoland batteries, 25/01/16). 3/DDs Tromblon, Obusier, Claymore, Carquois. DUNKERQUE MINELAYING - CA Dupetit-Thouars, ML Pluton, TGB Dunois.
EAST COAST & NORTH
THE NORE - CHANNEL FLEET - VADM SIR EDWARD BRADFORD - 3rd BS - King Edward VII, Africa, Britannia, Commonwealth, Dominion, Hindustan, Zealandia (sunk, gunfire from German battlecruisers 13/01/16). 3rd CS - RADM MONTAGUE - Devonshire, Antrim, Kent. 7th CS - RADM HEATH - Lancaster, Achilles, Donegal. 6th DEST FLOT - 1/FL Swift. DDs Test, Ettrick, Exe, Cherwell, Dee, Ure, Ouse, Arun. 2/DDs Wear, Swale, Rother, Teviot, Garry, Derwent, Moy, Stour. 3/DDs Eden, Waveney, Boyne, Doon, Kale, Foyle. AVIATION - AV Riviera. DDs Liffey, Itchen.
HARWICH - HARWICH FORCE - COMMODORE TYRWHITT - 5th LCS - Arethusa, Penelope, Cleopatra, Conquest, Undaunted, Aurora. 9th DEST FLOT - 1/DDs Laertes, Lance, Landrail, Lark, Laurel, Legion, Lennox, Lucifer, Liberty (sunk, gunfire from German battleships 13/01/16). 2/FL Lightfoot (sunk, gunfire from German battleships 13/01/16). DDs Linnet (foundered following damage by gunfire of German cruiser Medusa off Ems, 01/02/16), Llewellyn, Loyal (mined off Juist 19/01/16), Lydiard (foundered following damage by gunfire of German cruiser Medusa off Ems, 01/02/16), Lysander, Leonidas, Lookout, Laverock, Lassoo. 10th DEST FLOT - 1/DDs Miranda, Meteor, Minos, Mastiff, Manly, Matchless, Milne, Morris. 2/FL Nimrod. DDs Murray, Mentor, Mansfield, Moorsom, Myngs, Medea, Melampus, Melpomene, Talisman. AVIATION & MINELAYING - AV Vindex, ML Abdiel, DDs Lochinvar, Lurcher.
ROSYTH - BATTLE CRUISER FLEET - VADM SIR DAVID BEATTY - 1st BCS - Lion, Princess Royal, Queen Mary, Tiger. 2nd BCS - RADM PAKENHAM - Australia, New Zealand, Indefatigable. 3rd BCS - RADM THE HON HORACE HOOD - Invincible, Indomitable, Inflexible. 1st LCS - COMMODORE ALEXANDER SINCLAIR - Galatea, Inconstant, Phaeton, Cordelia. 2nd LCS - COMMODORE GOODENOUGH - Southampton, Birmingham, Nottingham, Dublin. 3rd LCS - RADM NAPIER - Falmouth, Yarmouth, Gloucester, Birkenhead. 1st DEST FLOT - 1/DDs Acheron, Archer, Ariel, Attack, Badger, Beaver, Defender, Druid, Ferret. 2/FL Botha, DDs Forester, Goshawk, Hind, Hornet, Hydra, Jackal, Lapwing, Lizard, Phoenix. 2nd DEST FLOT - 1/DDs Alarm, Brisk, Chameleon, Hope, Larne, Lyra. 2/DDs Martin, Nemesis, Nereide, Nymphe, Redpole, Rifleman, Ruby. AVIATION - AV Engadine, DDs Sandfly, Tigress.
SCAPA - GRAND FLEET - ADM SIR JOHN JELLICOE - 2nd BS - VADM SIR MARTIN JERRAM - King George V, Ajax, Centurion, Erin, Orion, Monarch, Conqueror, Thunderer. 4th BS - VADM SIR DOVETON STURDEE - Iron Duke, Dreadnought, Superb, Canada, Benbow, Bellerophon, Emperor of India, Temeraire. 1st BS - VADM SIR CECIL BURNEY - Marlborough, Vanguard, Hercules, Agincourt, Colossus, Collingwood, Neptune, St.Vincent. 5th BS - RADM EVAN-THOMAS - Barham, Queen Elizabeth, Warspite. 1st CS - RADM ARBUTHNOT - Defence, Warrior, Duke of Edinburgh, Black Prince. 2nd CS - RADM GOUGH-CALTHORPE - Minotaur, Hampshire, Shannon, Cochrane. 4th LCS - COMMODORE MESURIER - Calliope, Comus, Carysfort, Caroline, Constance, Royalist. 4th DEST FLOT - 1/FL Tipperary. DDs Acasta, Achates, Ambuscade, Ardent, Midge, Owl, Paragon, Spitfire, Victor. 2/FL Broke. DDs Cockatrice, Contest, Fortune, Garland, Porpoise, Sparrowhawk, Shark, Christopher, Unity. 12th DEST FLOT - 1/FL Faulknor. DDs Maenad, Mindful, Nessus, Mameluke. 2/FL Marksman. DDs Opal, Napier, Munster, Mischief, Marvel. 11th DEST FLOT - 1/FL Kempenfelt. DDs Moon, Mons, Mandate, Marmion, Marne, Michael, Morning Star, Manners. 2/DDs Martial, Milbrook, Minion, Mystic, Ossory, Mounsey, Musketeer, Magic. AVIATION - AV Campania, DDs Oak, Hardy.
Note: The above organisation is the one finally arrived at after approximately ten days. Several versions of light forces in the Dunkerque and Dover areas were tried for over a week before this final scheme was agreed upon. Thus in the accounts of early mining and sweep operations to the western Bight, the light forces based on Dunkerque do not agree with the above 'Dunkerque Force' order of battle.
/to be continued...
=========================
JANUARY
REDEPLOYMENTS AND STRATEGY
It is agreed that patrols of submarines shall operate principally in the western and northern exits of the German Bight to observe and intercept German naval movements.
Local defence flotillas to be assigned short range coastal patrol duties to report enemy incursions and protect shipping.
Western and Northern exits from the German Bight to be mined, the west by Dunkerque Destroyer Squadron reinforced by the French Minelayer Pluton - such operations to be supported by Harwich Force, and the north exit by the 8th Submarine Flotilla Minelayer E.41 which accordingly to be based at Great Yarmouth and come under command 9th Sub Flotilla.
10th Cruiser Squadron to patrol the northern entrances to the North Sea and the Norweigian coast and Skagerrak. Squadron to be redeployed from Scapa to Lerwick.
At Dunkerque an aggressive posture is to be undertaken with frequent sweeps to mine the approaches to Zeebrugge and coastal patrols. It is proposed to strengthen the Dunkerque forces with River Class destroyers from Portsmouth. Coastal submarine forces and French submarines from the Channel to be based at Dunkerque to patrol offensively off Zeebrugge.
5th Light Cruiser Squadron, 9th and 10th Destroyer Flotillas, plus Seaplane Tender Vindex to be formed into Harwich Force. Commodore Tyrwhitt commanding.
8th Submarine Flotilla (Commodore Roger Keyes) to come under Harwich Force command.
1st Battle Squadron and 1st Cruiser Squadron to return from Cromarty to Scapa to rejoin Grand Fleet.
3rd Cruiser Squadron to be removed from the Battle Cruiser Fleet as it is agreed that these vessels are too slow to screen effectively for the Battlecruisers. The squadron to be ordered to the Nore to form part of a new Channel Fleet.
The French Armoured Cruiser Dupetit-Thouars and the existing French Channel Fleet destroyers to be ordered from Le Havre to the Nore to join said above formation, or to be in readiness to operate in the eastern Channel approaches.
3rd Battle Squadron (King Edward VII Class) to be detached from Grand Fleet, Scapa and ordered south to the Nore to form backbone of new Channel Fleet. Vice Admiral Sir Edward Bradford commanding.
7th Cruiser Squadron recalled from Lerwick. HMSs Minotaur and Hampshire to join 2nd Cruiser Squadron with Grand Fleet, Scapa. HMSs Donegal, Achilles and Lancaster reformed as 7th Cruiser Squadron and ordered to reinforce Channel Fleet.
Initially heavier surface units are not to conduct offensive operations until some measure of the enemy's forces and intentions is known, thenceforth heavy units will conduct operations to draw forth the German main forces to bring about a general engagement.
Following reorganisation and redeployment of assets, disposition of forces available is as follows:
LOCAL PATROL FLOTILLAS
=====================
FRENCH CHANNEL COAST
NB: Until 21st Jan
BREST - FRENCH - 1/DDs Durandal, Pertuisane, Escopette, Rapière. 2/TBs Rafale, Tramontane, Mistral, Sirocco, Trombe, Audacieux (from Dunkerque) (defence patrol).
CHERBOURG - FRENCH - TBs 275, 279, 303, 324, 335, 338, 367 (defence patrol).
LE HAVRE - FRENCH - 1/TBs 300, 302, 306, 314, 316. 2/TBs 317, 326, 327, 334, 340 (defence patrol).
NB: from 21st Jan:
BREST - FRENCH - 1/TBs 305, 318, 320, 321, 322, 323, 341, 342. 2/TBs 344, 346. 3/TBs 231, 258 (defence patrol).
CHANNEL
DOVER - DDs 1/Afridi, Cossack, Ghurka, Mohawk, Tartar, Amazon. 2/Saracen, Crusader, Nubian Viking, Zulu (offensive patrol)
FLANDERS
NB: Until 21st Jan:
DUNKERQUE - FRENCH - 1/TBs 305, 318, 320, 321, 322, 323, 341, 342. 2/TBs 343 (torpedoed SE of Harwich 12/01/16), 344, 345 (torpedoed Strait of Dover 16/01/16), 346, 350 (mined N of Zeebrugge 05/01/16), 351 (torpedoed N of Dunkerque 05/01/16), 365 (torpedoed eastern Channel approaches 06/01/16). 3/TBs 231, 258, 259 (torpedoed eastern Channel approaches 15/01/16), 269 (mined N of Zeebrugge 12/01/16), 280 (mined N of Oostende 19/01/16)(defence patrol).
NB: from 21st Jan:
CALAIS - FRENCH - 1/DDs Durandal, Pertuisane, Escopette, Rapière (torpedoed off Calais 24/01/16). 2/TBs Rafale, Tramontane, Mistral, Sirocco, Trombe, Audacieux (defence patrol).
EAST COAST & NORTH
NORE - DDs Porcupine, Conflict, Wizard, Fervent, Zephyr, Opossum, Sunfish, Ranger, Surly (defence patrol)
LOWESTOFT - TBs 9, 11 (torpedoed off Lowestoft 29/01/16)(defence patrol)
GREAT YARMOUTH - TBs 33 34 35 36 (defence patrol)
HUMBER - 7th DEST FLOT - 1/Virago, Earnest, Griffon, Locust, Panther, Seal, Wolf 2/Orwell, Falcon. Whiting, Bat, Crane, Flying Fish (defence patrol)
WHITBY - TBs 29 30 31 (torpedoed off Sunderland 24/01/16) 32 (defence patrol)
HARTLEPOOL - TBs 13, 14, 15, 16 (defence patrol)
SUNDERLAND - TBs 17, 18, 19, 20 (defence patrol)
TYNE - 9th DEST FLOT - 1/Fame, Flirt, Desperate, Mallard, Angler, Brazen, Leven (torpedoed off Sunderland 18/01/16). 2/Coquette, Cynthia, Cygnet, Stag, Quail, Thrasher (defence patrol)
BERWICK - TBs 21, 22, 23 (torpedoed off Berwick, 28/01/16), 24 (defence patrol)
FORTH - 8th DEST FLOT - 1/DDs Lively, Sprightly, Avon, Bittern, Leopard, Vixen. 2/DDs Sylvia, Violet, Ostrich, Star, Osprey, Fairy, Gypsy (defence patrol)
MONTROSE - TBs 25, 26, 27, 28 (defence patrol)
ABERDEEN - TBs 1, 2, 3, 4 (defence patrol)
CROMARTY - TBs 5, 6, 7, 8 (defence patrol)
SCAPA - 1/DDs Fawn, Spiteful, Petrel, Myrmidon, Siren, Kangaroo (torpedoed 50km SE Scapa 13/01/16). 2/DDs Cheerful, Racehorse, Mermaid, Greyhound, Roebuck, Otter (anti-shipping patrol)
LERWICK - 1/10th CS - 1/AMCs Alsatian, Alcantara, Almanzora, Arlanza, Andes, Victorian (mined E of Aberdeen 03/01/16), Virginian, Ebro, Mantua, Moldavia. 2/AMCs Teutonic, Columbella, Gloucestershire, Armadale Castle, Otway, Orocava, Orcoma, Orbita, Hilary, Hildebrand. 2/10th CS - AMCs Patia, Patuca, Patnea, Motagua, Changuinola (anti-shipping patrol)
SUBMARINE FLOTILLAS
===================
CHANNEL
DOVER - 5th SUB FLOT - V.1, V.2, V.3, V.4 (defence patrol)
FLANDERS
DUNKERQUE - 6th SUB FLOT - C.3, C.6, C.10 (defence patrol)
DUNKERQUE - Sirène, Triton, Espadon (offensive patrol)
DUNKERQUE - Prairial, Thermidor, Ventôse (offensive patrol)
DUNKERQUE - Silure, Aigrette, Amiral Bourgois (offensive patrol)
EAST COAST & NORTH
NORE - 4th SUB FLOT C.17, C.19, C.30 (defence patrol)
HARWICH - 1/8th SUB FLOT E CLASS - 1/E.4, E.5, E.16, E.22 (mined in western Bight 24/01/16) (offensive operations)
HARWICH - 2/8th SUB FLOT E CLASS - 2/E.23, E.26, E.30, E.31 (offensive operations)
HARWICH - 3/8th SUB FLOT D CLASS - 3/D.1, D.3, D.4 (offensive operations)
HARWICH - 4/8th SUB FLOT D CLASS - 4/D.6, D.7, D.8 (offensive operations)
HARWICH - 8th SUB FLOT - C.13, C.14, C.16 (defence patrol)
GREAT YARMOUTH - 9th SUB FLOT - C.25, C.28, C.12 (defence patrol)
GREAT YARMOUTH - 9th SUB FLOT MINELAYERS - SM E.41 (offensive operations)
HUMBER - 3rd SUB FLOT - C.2, C.4, C.5, C.24 (defence patrol)
HARTLEPOOL - 10th SUB FLOT - C.8, C.9, C.22 (defence patrol)
TYNE - 11th SUB FLOT E Class - E.25, E.29, F.1 (mined in northern Bight 18/01/16) (offensive operations)
TYNE - 11th SUB FLOT H Class - H.11, H.5, H.6, H.12 (offensive operations)
TYNE - 11th SUB FLOT G Class - G.1, G.2 (offensive operations)
TYNE - 2nd SUB FLOT H Class - H.7, H.8, H.9 (offensive operations)
TYNE - 2nd SUB FLOT B Class B.1, B.3, B.4, B.5 (defence patrol)
FORTH - 12th SUB FLOT - C.20, C.21, C.34 (defence patrol)
SCAPA - 1st SUB FLOT - C.18, C.23, C.7, C.15 (defence patrol)
MAJOR SURFACE FORCES
====================
CHANNEL AND FLANDERS
PORTSMOUTH - MONITOR SQDN - Hvy/MNs Havelock, Marshal Soult, Marshal Ney. Med/MNs General Craufurd, General Wolfe, Lord Clive, Prince Eugene, Prince Rupert, Sir John Moore. Lt/MNs M24, M25, M26, M27 (from Dover 12th Jan).
DUNKERQUE - DUNKERQUE FORCE - VADM ROUYER - 6th LCS - COMMODORE WITHERS - Fearless, Active, Blonde, Blanche, Bodicea, Bellona. FRENCH DEST FLOT - 1/DDs Francis Garnier, Javeline, Sagaie, Epieu, Harpon, Francisque (sunk by CL Arcona N of Ems, 05/01/16). 2/DDs Enseigne Roux, Fleuret, Branlebas, Gabion, Oriflamme, Fanion (foundered in German Bight after being hit twice by guns of Helgoland batteries, 25/01/16). 3/DDs Tromblon, Obusier, Claymore, Carquois. DUNKERQUE MINELAYING - CA Dupetit-Thouars, ML Pluton, TGB Dunois.
EAST COAST & NORTH
THE NORE - CHANNEL FLEET - VADM SIR EDWARD BRADFORD - 3rd BS - King Edward VII, Africa, Britannia, Commonwealth, Dominion, Hindustan, Zealandia (sunk, gunfire from German battlecruisers 13/01/16). 3rd CS - RADM MONTAGUE - Devonshire, Antrim, Kent. 7th CS - RADM HEATH - Lancaster, Achilles, Donegal. 6th DEST FLOT - 1/FL Swift. DDs Test, Ettrick, Exe, Cherwell, Dee, Ure, Ouse, Arun. 2/DDs Wear, Swale, Rother, Teviot, Garry, Derwent, Moy, Stour. 3/DDs Eden, Waveney, Boyne, Doon, Kale, Foyle. AVIATION - AV Riviera. DDs Liffey, Itchen.
HARWICH - HARWICH FORCE - COMMODORE TYRWHITT - 5th LCS - Arethusa, Penelope, Cleopatra, Conquest, Undaunted, Aurora. 9th DEST FLOT - 1/DDs Laertes, Lance, Landrail, Lark, Laurel, Legion, Lennox, Lucifer, Liberty (sunk, gunfire from German battleships 13/01/16). 2/FL Lightfoot (sunk, gunfire from German battleships 13/01/16). DDs Linnet (foundered following damage by gunfire of German cruiser Medusa off Ems, 01/02/16), Llewellyn, Loyal (mined off Juist 19/01/16), Lydiard (foundered following damage by gunfire of German cruiser Medusa off Ems, 01/02/16), Lysander, Leonidas, Lookout, Laverock, Lassoo. 10th DEST FLOT - 1/DDs Miranda, Meteor, Minos, Mastiff, Manly, Matchless, Milne, Morris. 2/FL Nimrod. DDs Murray, Mentor, Mansfield, Moorsom, Myngs, Medea, Melampus, Melpomene, Talisman. AVIATION & MINELAYING - AV Vindex, ML Abdiel, DDs Lochinvar, Lurcher.
ROSYTH - BATTLE CRUISER FLEET - VADM SIR DAVID BEATTY - 1st BCS - Lion, Princess Royal, Queen Mary, Tiger. 2nd BCS - RADM PAKENHAM - Australia, New Zealand, Indefatigable. 3rd BCS - RADM THE HON HORACE HOOD - Invincible, Indomitable, Inflexible. 1st LCS - COMMODORE ALEXANDER SINCLAIR - Galatea, Inconstant, Phaeton, Cordelia. 2nd LCS - COMMODORE GOODENOUGH - Southampton, Birmingham, Nottingham, Dublin. 3rd LCS - RADM NAPIER - Falmouth, Yarmouth, Gloucester, Birkenhead. 1st DEST FLOT - 1/DDs Acheron, Archer, Ariel, Attack, Badger, Beaver, Defender, Druid, Ferret. 2/FL Botha, DDs Forester, Goshawk, Hind, Hornet, Hydra, Jackal, Lapwing, Lizard, Phoenix. 2nd DEST FLOT - 1/DDs Alarm, Brisk, Chameleon, Hope, Larne, Lyra. 2/DDs Martin, Nemesis, Nereide, Nymphe, Redpole, Rifleman, Ruby. AVIATION - AV Engadine, DDs Sandfly, Tigress.
SCAPA - GRAND FLEET - ADM SIR JOHN JELLICOE - 2nd BS - VADM SIR MARTIN JERRAM - King George V, Ajax, Centurion, Erin, Orion, Monarch, Conqueror, Thunderer. 4th BS - VADM SIR DOVETON STURDEE - Iron Duke, Dreadnought, Superb, Canada, Benbow, Bellerophon, Emperor of India, Temeraire. 1st BS - VADM SIR CECIL BURNEY - Marlborough, Vanguard, Hercules, Agincourt, Colossus, Collingwood, Neptune, St.Vincent. 5th BS - RADM EVAN-THOMAS - Barham, Queen Elizabeth, Warspite. 1st CS - RADM ARBUTHNOT - Defence, Warrior, Duke of Edinburgh, Black Prince. 2nd CS - RADM GOUGH-CALTHORPE - Minotaur, Hampshire, Shannon, Cochrane. 4th LCS - COMMODORE MESURIER - Calliope, Comus, Carysfort, Caroline, Constance, Royalist. 4th DEST FLOT - 1/FL Tipperary. DDs Acasta, Achates, Ambuscade, Ardent, Midge, Owl, Paragon, Spitfire, Victor. 2/FL Broke. DDs Cockatrice, Contest, Fortune, Garland, Porpoise, Sparrowhawk, Shark, Christopher, Unity. 12th DEST FLOT - 1/FL Faulknor. DDs Maenad, Mindful, Nessus, Mameluke. 2/FL Marksman. DDs Opal, Napier, Munster, Mischief, Marvel. 11th DEST FLOT - 1/FL Kempenfelt. DDs Moon, Mons, Mandate, Marmion, Marne, Michael, Morning Star, Manners. 2/DDs Martial, Milbrook, Minion, Mystic, Ossory, Mounsey, Musketeer, Magic. AVIATION - AV Campania, DDs Oak, Hardy.
Note: The above organisation is the one finally arrived at after approximately ten days. Several versions of light forces in the Dunkerque and Dover areas were tried for over a week before this final scheme was agreed upon. Thus in the accounts of early mining and sweep operations to the western Bight, the light forces based on Dunkerque do not agree with the above 'Dunkerque Force' order of battle.
/to be continued...
Last edited: