Here is the list of names used for SMC in VotG. Actual names give their unit. Names w/ asterisk are Playtesters.
GERMAN SMC:
10-3 Col Roske (Kdr 194th Rgt)
10-3 Col Barnbeck (Kdr 211th Rgt)
10-2 Col Schmidt (Kdr 191st Rgt)
10-2 Capt Meunch (Kdr III./194th Rgt)
9-2 Maj von Holtey (Kdr Auf Abt 171)
9-2 Maj Henze (Kdr II/518th Regt)
9-2 Capt Dobberkau (Kdr I.& II./194th Rgt)
9-1 Lt Will (Kdr 1.Kp/Pi Kdo 171)
9-1 Lt Hamm (Kdr 1-2Kp, 1-II/194th Rgt)
9-1 Lt Haas (Kdr 9 Kp, III/194th Rgt)
9-1 Lt Wolff (Kdr 9 Kp, 191st Regt)
8-1 Lt Schulze (Kdr 6 Kp, 191st Regt)
8-1 Lt Lindau (Kdr 12 Kp, 191st Rgt)
8-1 Lt Markmann (Kdr 12 Kp, III/194th Rgt)
8-1 Lt Bunke (Kdr 4-8 Kp, I-II/194th Rgt)
8-0 Sgt Kraus (Kdr 10 Kp, III/194th Rgt)
8-0 Sgt Busche* (Mike Balis)
8-0 Sgt Wolke* (Rob Wolkey)
8-0 Sgt Lantelme (Kdr 5-7 Kp I-II/194th Rgt)
7-0 Cpl Krowger* (Richie Crowe)
7-0 Cpl Wright* (Jeff Wright)
7-0 Cpl Bartels (7./191st Rgt)
6+1 Gen von Hartmann (Kdr Inf Div 71)
6+1 Gen von Paulus (Kdr 6th Army)
1-4-9 Hamiltonn* (Charlie Hamilton)
1-4-9 Crusius (Lt, III./191st Rgt, wounded x2)
RUSSIAN SMC:
10-3 Col Yelin (CO 42 Gds Rgt)
10-2 Capt Zhukov (CO III./42 Gds Rgt)
10-2 Lt Fedoseyev (CO I./42 Gds Rgt)
9-2 Maj Andriyanov (CO II./42 Gds Rgt)
9-2 Lt Dragan (CO 1st Coy, I./42 Gds Rgt)
9-1 Lt Kravtsov (CO, 2nd Coy I./42 Gds Rgt)
9-1 Lt Koleganov (CO 3rd Coy, I./42 Gds Rgt)
9-1 Lt Dergach (CO SMG Coy, I./42 Gds Rgt)
8-1 Sgt Pavlov (Plt CO, 7th Coy, III./42 Gds Rgt)
8-1 Sgt Petrosky*. (Don Petros)
8-0 Sgt Holoboski* (Mark Holobosky)
8-0 Sgt Ivan* (Ivan Lindstrom - memory hazy but I think so)
8-0 Sgt Polnicky* (Wynn Polnicky)
7-0 Cpl Spellofsky* (Chris Spell)
7-0 Cpl Kozhushko (I./42 Gds Rgt)
6+1 Col Weinrub (CO 62nd Army Armored Forces)
6+1 Gen Rodimtsev (CO 13th Gds Div)
1-4-9 Berdyshev (I./42 Gds Rgt)
1-4-9 Loisellevich* (Allen Loiselle)
10-0 Com Allexenberg* (Mike Allexenberg)
10-0 Com Nogueirov* (Carl Nogueira)
10-0 Com Naiman* (Kiri Naiman)
10-0 Com Gorgorov* (Steve Pleva)
9-0 Com Viktor* (Vic Provost)
9-0 Com Ramzon* (Ralph McDonald)
9-0 Com Torkelseyev* (Jim Torkelson)
9-0 Com Evanovich* (BJ Evans)
8+1 Com Waldensky* (Bob Walden)
8+1 Com Petrakov (Colonel, CO 270th NKVD Rgt)
8+1 Com Kuznietsov (Major, CO 272nd NKVD Rgt)
8+1 Com Gochinsky* (Joe Gochinski)